Informations


Common Details

Region : Western ghats
Observed On : 15-5-2009
Observed At : Thrissur , Kerala
Forest Area : Vazhachal Forest Division
Sub Region : Anamalai Hills
Common Name : Kalpayin
Scientific Name : Kalpayin
Local Name : Kalpayin
Nesting Tree : Dipterocarpus indicus
Number : Single
Adult : Male
Juvenile : Male
Activity : feeding
Threat : nesttreefall
Habitat : riparianforest
Comments :
Click and drag the marker.